Magnetic Therapy Magnetic Therapy
View Cart
(0) items
£0.00
Checkout
Back to Homepage How to Order Guarantees Privacy Policy Free Delivery Contact Us
CHOOSE YOUR CURRENCY:
Pounds
UK Pounds
US Dollars
US Dollars
Euros
Euros
Canadian Dollars
Canadian Dollars
Australian Dollars
Australian Dollars
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD
magnetictherapy.co.uk

ACTIVE NEWSLETTER - October - 2002
 

In this Newsletter.........

1. INTRODUCTION
2. ARTICLE 
- DIABETES -By Rosemary Skinner SRN

3. NEWS REPORT
4. CATALOGUE - ORDER NOW !
5. WHOLESALE/DISTRIBUTOR
6. ARTICLE  -
SPOT MAGNETS - By Peter Rose
FSI
7. WORKSHOPS - COURSES

8.
YOUR LETTERS & FEEDBACK 
9. OUR SITES & LINKS
10. SEND THIS NEWSLETTER TO A FRIEND - Subscribe/Unsubscribe Details.


 

Welcome to the Newsletter......In Manchester this last couple of weeks we have had over 50 Earthquakes. Fortunately most of them were undetectable. But we certainly felt two or three of them and it is quite an experience. 
Christmas is coming (as if you didn't know). We are not going to take a lot of space in this Newsletter advertising all our wonderful products. This is just a reminder that our Catalogue and the Website are always available. Magnetic Therapy Ltd products make beautiful and unusually different gifts. We do hope you agree. Rosemary Skinner has an long awaited Article about Diabetes while Peter Rose this month is offering some advice about spot magnets. 
You will see also Peter Rose's book MAGNET HEALING  is available again in a brand new edition. 
So it’s over to you Rosemary…

 


ARTICLE 


DIABETES 
By Rosemary Skinner SRN

Do you suffer from abnormal thirst in addition to having an excessive urge to urinate? These are amongst the symptoms of Diabetes of which there are several distinct types. This month I shall briefly cover one type.

Type 11, diabetes mellitus.

Diabetes is a chronic disease in which the body does not manufacture, or fails to properly utilize, insulin. Insulin is the hormone  produced in the pancreas that helps your body use the energy from starches, sugars, and other foods. Glucose is a type of sugar produced after the body has digested carbohydrates. Problems arise when your body does not receive the energy that it needs. In addition, the unutilized glucose builds up in blood causing damage to the body’s organs. High blood sugar levels can lead to both long and short-term medical problems. Including damage to blood vessels and nerves.

Type 11 diabetes symptoms develop over time, which can include


·     Drowsiness or fatigue
·     Nausea and vomiting
·     Frequent and excessive urination
·     Blurred vision
·     Injuries slow to heal
·     Increased thirst and hunger
·     Itchy, dry skin
·     Loss of feeling in feet and hands



In addition diabetics can experience greater risk of kidney malfunction, arteriosclerosis, heart attack and strokes. Damage to blood vessels can cause blindness and kidney failure. Nerve damage can result in Neuropathy.

Treatment of Type 11 diabetes consists of trying to keep blood sugar levels as normal as possible. It is not curable. Insulin injections and hypoglycemic drugs, which lower the levels of blood sugar are routinely prescribed. Complications of diabetes can be slowed or even be prevented by controlling blood sugar levels

Exercise and diet play a vital role in controlling blood sugar levels. 

The Alterative. Treating the symptoms. Over half of diabetics’ patients complain of:

·        Tingling, prickling, or burning sensation
·        Numbness, and insensitivity to pain and temperature
·        Sharp pain or cramps
·        Muscle weakness

Described as Peripheral Neuropathy. It almost always occurs on both sides of the body. In both feet and both hands. Over a period of time the tingling can turn into a shooting and burning sensation. I have found that Magnetic Therapy can play a very useful part in the alleviation of pain and discomfort in peripheral neuropathy. In clients with foot problems, sensitivity to cold, numbness and tingling. I use and recommend magnetic insoles (Magnetic Insole 100 Plus), in addition I recommend applying a “D- max Magnet”, North Pole to each foot at night. Similarly the same treatment applies to the hands except of course the insole. For the fingers I use small super magnets (Gold 9000 or 6000) kept in place with a plaster. Magnetic Water can be beneficial. Details of how to make Magnetic Water  can be found in my book. “Magnet Therapy- A Powerful Healing Force


Rosemary runs a busy practice in Stillorgan, Co. Dublin, 4 miles from the Dublin centre.
Magnet Therapy - Allergy Testing - Chakra Balancing
Appointments only 9am to 6pm... Monday to Friday
Phone 003531 288 4925
E-mail: r.skinner@oceanfree.net
E-mail: rosemaryskinner@ireland.com

©RosemarySkinner2002

.


 

NEWS REPORT 

Therapeutic Magnets Attract Attention.

Author: - Karen Clark

Many researchers report that magnets help the body to heal itself by increasing blood flow and sending more oxygen and nutrients to the affected area.

Magnets have become an indispensable part of United States healthcare since the development of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)--possibly the most significant diagnostic tool since X-rays. A MRI procedure uses powerful magnetic forces to produce images without the use of radiation. As more becomes clear about the body's electromagnetic forces and the effect of those forces on the nerves, more and more medical professionals are becoming convinced of the effectiveness of magnet therapy for pain relief, as well as the reduction of inflammation and swelling. Many researchers report that magnets help the body to heal itself by increasing blood flow and sending more oxygen and nutrients to the affected area.

The successful use of therapeutic magnets in the Far East and central Europe throughout the 20th century has been well documented. While magnet use has been slow to catch on in the United States, it has seen a phenomenal growth in the past 10 years. Countless pain sufferers worldwide claim to have been helped by such therapy, including many well-known athletes....FULL ARTICLE



 

WHAT THE PAPERS SAY ABOUT US !

 

The Tsubo Magnetic and Vibrational Massager is a battery-operated handheld device that combines 
magnetic therapy with conventional massage. It is ideal for relieving the symptoms of repetitive 
strain injury. 
Daily Express,
11th June 2002 .

 

Manchester-based Magnetic Therapy™ offers, as well as several other devices, a magnetic hairbrush 
for a healthier head of hair. It also sells magnetic insoles that can be slipped into your shoes to provide 
relief from pain and circulation problems. 
Active Life, September 2002.

 

“In a 12 month trial of people suffering from sleep disorders, 53 per cent reported positive effects 
after three nights sleeping on magnets, rising to 70 per cent after five nights. If you want to try a magnetic 
pillow, visit www.magnetic therapy.co.uk” 
Spirit & Destiny, 1st October.

 

“Healing Power – magnetic products which are available from 0845 1305110 or through 
www.magnetictherapy.co.uk … This water wand has a magnetic spindle in it and comes in 
gold or silver. It takes 10 minutes to activate the water.” 
Reading Evening Post, September 18th.

 

“Magnetic Therapy’s Mighty Bio-Balls, work by stimulating the acupressure points on 
the hands. The hundreds of spiked protrusions improve circulation and can be used on most 
parts of the body.” 
Irish Examiner, 27th September.

 

“Allergic reactions to metal alloys that contain nickel – even in small amounts – are common. 
A good alternative is a bracelet containing hematite, a magnetised stone.” 
Daily Telegraph, 4th October.

 

 

“….why not try Magnetic Therapy for pain relief, to boost energy levels and increase vitality. 
Magnetic Therapy has a range of life-enhancing products for dogs.” 
Dog World, 18th October.

 
 


 

CATALOGUE - EDITION NINE 

The  MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD - CATALOGUE (Edition Nine) is available for download NOW. We have lots of new products in this our ninth edition. The download time for the average computer is only about six minutes. To have a look and see the front cover visit.......

http://www.magnetictherapy.co.uk/pages/html/catalogue_order_form.html

 

.

 

DISTRIBUTING MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD PRODUCTS
EUROPE (EEC) AND USA ONLY

If you are interested in selling our products in your business, or profession, we are interested in talking to you. This is becoming an exceptional year for us, and also for many of our Distributors. Indeed some of our Distributors are doing very well, and this year, have made a very good extra revenue flow for their businesses. 
We anticipate the rest of  2002 to be even better. 
Further details of the Wholesale side of Magnetic Therapy Ltd can be found at
WHOLESALE.  
If you have any questions, please phone Richard Whitehead on 0845 130 5110 (Local Call Rate) 
any normal UK business hours. Alternatively Email  us at
Wholesale@magnetictherapy.co.uk 

 

 


 

ARTICLE 

SPOT MAGNETS - Self adhesive magnets as slow release acupuncture.
By Peter Rose FSI

In a non magnetic material, the microscopic structure of that material is like a vast number of very tiny magnets that are all mixed up,  random, chaotic, non aligned. The effect of the magnetic field is to pull these tiny magnets into some sort of order to align these tiny magnets so that they all have their individual north seeking poles  facing the same way.

Think of a log jam, a river full of tree trunks all facing in random directions, they collide and jam up the river, get them all lined up the same and they flow down river. Now translate this thought from a river and logs to firstly  a blood vessel and blood and then to a meridian and energy flow.


The small magnets supplied on adhesive plasters usually have the north seeking pole placed next to the skin.   To check on this take an other magnet with marked poles and  place near the side that is to be placed next to the skin then that side will be attracted to the south seeking  pole and repelled by the north seeking  pole of the marked magnet . It is also possible to use a compass, the north indicating end of the compass "arm" will be attracted to a north seeking pole of a magnet

The place where you position magnets to get the best improvement depends of the nature of the problem, this is explained in detail in my books but a simple basic rule to follow is that if the problem is restricted blood supply   i.e. cramp, then circle the affected limb above the pain site. In this case above means nearer the heart. The circle should be made by sticking magnets around the limb with  about 2 inch ( 5cm~)  between each magnet as sketch. It is most effective to place this circle some 5 to 10 cm (2 to 4 inches) above the pain site. In Shiatsu terms, use spot magnets on points where your Shiatsu found depletion. In acupuncture terms, use spot magnets where you would put needles to tonify.


PETER ROSE - MAGNET THERAPY & SHIATSU CONSULTATIONS IN ESSEX
Peter is in the process of consulting with other expert therapists, from a variety of natural medicine disciplines, over the setting up of a central  workshop " meeting place".  A sort of 'workshops R us'  cooperative. The basic idea is that any person who is interested in attending workshops on any natural medicine subject, registers that interest and  'workshops R us' will then try to match the interest to high quality, high value workshops. To register your interest please e mail peter on  peter-rose2000@hotmail.com Phone 01787 220373 and state the subject you are interested in and any geographic areas that you could attend.
© Copyright - Peter Rose 2002
To find your nearest Shiatsu and or Magnet Therapy practitioner phone free 0800 0927091

Please next but one subject...Peter Rose has a new book release........

***NEW RELEASE*** MAGNET HEALING  by Peter Rose FSI (Z-B30) £15.00 (Published by Connections)

 


 

 

THIS NEWSLETTERS ARTICLES AUTHORS
 
Both Rosemary Skinner, SRN and Peter Rose, FSI who write articles for us and you every month, have current books available.
 
The Practical Guide to Magnet Therapy by Peter Rose FSI (Z-B31) - published by Godsfield Press, lavishly illustrated and easy to follow, shows the meridians and lists the main symptoms that are treated from each point. This enables you to assist in alleviating coughs, nausea and many other painful conditions. 
This is on our HIGHLY RECOMMENDED books list, priced at £15.00
 
MAGNET THERAPY - A Powerful Healing Force by Rosemary Skinner SRN (Z-B11) - can be found in our bookshop and contains the "how to do it" details which are often not available in other books. 
This is on our HIGHLY RECOMMENDED books list, priced at £8.95

***NEW RELEASE*** MAGNET HEALING  by Peter Rose FSI (Z-B30) (Published by Connections)
This reprint of the popular book gives an outline of magnet therapy and uses case studies to help  therapists  working in other areas of natural medicine, make use of magnet therapy.
This is also on our HIGHLY RECOMMENDED books list, priced at £15.00.

The book Magnet Healing, which comes complete with 10 free spot magnets, is written by a Shiatsu practitioner who has used magnets for about 20 years. Peter Rose first trained as an engineer in electrical machinery and then moved into natural therapies in 1980. The book will enable practitioners of all forms of physical therapy, to move towards incorporating magnets into their work.  The established magnet therapists will also find much of value in this book as it shows in detail which specific points are used for specific pain relieving effects.  Simple diagrams are used for the meridian lines and clear photographs enable the exact location of the specific points.  This book  has a prime focus on the use of spot magnets for pain relief but does also include some basic information for the first time users of magnet therapy. A well illustrated and  easy to follow lay out, will help all readers to use magnets for the best advantage.

 
All three books are available in our bookshop http://www.magnetictherapy.co.uk/pages/html/bookshop.html
 

 


 

 

DO YOU WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT MAGNET THERAPY ?
MAGNET THERAPY COURSES, WORKSHOPS, LECTURES
 
ROSEMARY SKINNER, SRN - WORKSHOPS & LECTURES
In addition to practicing MAGNETIC THERAPY, Rosemary Skinner conducts training sessions, gives lectures and also runs workshops on the subject. All of which are only in the USA, UK and Ireland at the moment.
E-mail RosemarySkinner@ireland.com
 
MAGNET THERAPY - WORKSHOPS - COURSES Workshops
Interested in Magnet Therapy? Peter Rose is offering work shops on magnet therapy. These will be one day long and, where practical, will be tailored to suit the prior knowledge of those attending. The talks will include: the best use of spot magnets, electro magnetic devices, magnetic bandages and some simplified look at the physics of magnetism, hand out notes. In order to arrange dates and venues we need to try to get some idea of the number of people who will take up the course.
The probable fee will be:- £75
For further information and to register an interest, 
e-mail peter_rose2000@hotmail.com  
or phone 01787 220373.
.

 


 

YOUR LETTERS & FEEDBACK
.

 

MAGNETIC INSOLES - Painful Feet

I wrote to you before on the magnetic necklaces and you gave us good recommendations. We are well pleased with what you suggested. My husband is on his feet eight hours a day on a concrete floor and is having ankle and foot pain when he gets off work.  He has tried several different kinds of shoes along with different kinds of insoles.  He tried a set of  magnetic insoles from our local health store as did I and we both have had trouble with them tearing in different areas to the point of almost breaking in two. Can you tell me what the 100 Plus is made out of?  Is it a material that will resist tearing from bending?  Also, do you recommend one insole over another for those on their feet a lot?  Would a woman order a medium and a man a large? 
Thank you for your help.......USA

Nice to hear from you again. The 100 Plus Insoles are very good as they are quite strong. However one side has a mild adhesive on it, so it can be attached easily to a pair of shoes, with no movement inside the shoe.
No movement means they last longer. The downside of this is that they can not be moved from shoe to shoe more than a couple of times as the adhesive is only very mild.
Wearing the Green Insoles may be an option, as they are rubber and material which gives them extra life.....They have North pole magnets which are designed for pain relief as opposed to all the other styles of Magnetic Insoles which are Bi-Polar (Both Poles) Bi-Polar Insoles are reasonably good for pain relief but are primarily designed to improve circulation. A third option, would be to wear a pair of 100 Plus in a pair of socks in bed at night......most Magnetic Therapy products seem to be even more effective when the body is relaxing.....as in sleeping.
 

.

GAUSS STRENGTH (MEASUREMENT)

You use the term 400 gauss or 900 gauss. What does this measurement mean ?

GAUSS
The Measurement now used for magnetic strength is GAUSS pronounced 'gows'. Gauss is named after the 19th Century German Mathematician and Physicist Carl Friedrich Gauss. GAUSS measurement is based on the lifting power of the
magnet. When though, discussing and describing magnets and in particular 'magnetic fields' the size, shape, and construction of the magnet is also important. However, GAUSS is a very good magnetic strength starting guide.
.

 

WEARING MAGNETS NEAR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT

Could you send me some info on whether or not magnets can affect medical machinery and/or pacemakers, and if so how strong does the magnetic field have to be to cause any damage. I am a nurse and I wear magnets and I don't want to put my patients at risk....Thanks.......UK
.
We do not recommend any one wear's or uses magnets when wearing a pacemaker. 
Magnets can effect micro-chips.
That having been said, in our opinion wearing ordinary Magnetic Jewellery or Body Wraps when your working should certainly not be a problem. We in our office have many computers and other electronic equipment and we have been fine. We are full of magnets of every description. Lots of people go through Security Screens when traveling with little or no problem. We have only ever had one person ever say that there Bracelet was picked up on a Security Screen and they
worked at a High Security Government Research Installation. That is one person out of tens of thousands. And no damage or problem was involved. The magnets in the bracelet were just detected. That is all.
Obviously it is your decision, but we see no reason (nor have we ever heard of one) why you should not wear your Magnetic Jewellery while working in your hospital. Many other people do worldwide.
 
.

 

RAYNAUDS DISEASE

I suffer from Raynauds Disease and have been told that wearing magnets will help with my lack of circulation and help me to feel warmer and not have such cold feet. Is this true ?  
I hope to hear from you soon........UK

Raynauds Disease symptoms are pain and numbness in the fingers when cold.

Magnets are now used world wide for improving circulation.  With no doubt you wear gloves to keep your hands warm, it might well be an idea to attach some magnets into some gloves. We have actually some Magnetic Gloves being made now and will be available in the next catalogue. The magnetic rings might help as well. Obviously, have a word with your own doctor about it. We have had several letters in the past from Raynauds Disease sufferers who say that they have benefited from Magnet Therapy; one in particular used the Hand Exercising Ball (Mighty Bio Balls) regularly.

.

 

LIGHTNING STORMS AND MAGNETS

Thank you for this very informative material.  I think I am sold on the use of magnetic therapy.  
Two questions cross my mind at this time:
(1) Is it safe to permanently sleep on a magnetic pad?
(2)  Should magnets be taken off during a lightning storm?
I am also interested in learning how to energize my body with the help of magnets.  (I am usually 
depleted of energy by mid-afternoon and I don't use coffee or any other stimulant.)
Thank you, and may God bless all you do to assist us in staying healthy  ― the natural way!    (UK)


Thank you for your letter....yes you can sleep on Magnetic Pads with both safety and comfort. The optimum magnetic field for benefit is 800gauss. (That is the term for the strength of each of the magnets) On a magnetic underlay those individual  magnets each 800gauss in strength would then create a magnetic field of 800gauss. I have never heard of anyone having any problem with magnetism of any sort during electrical storms (lighting) ever.

.

 

 

USING TWO OR MORE MAGNETIC PRODUCTS (At the same time.)

"Can I use the Gold 9000 (Spot Magnets) and the Necklace at the same time ?" ......UK

Yes, you can use more than one product at a time....The Gold 9000 can be used for weeks,  They come on plasters and there is 12 in a pack.....most conditions need about 5/6 magnets The magnets themselves will last about 10 years  but the plasters need changing every few days depending how often you shower.
You can cut up ordinary household plasters or we sell replacement plasters (50 @ £4.95)......The Longevity Necklace is ideal for the neck and shoulders, it is a good idea though to take it off in bed.......as it could tangle....like any other necklace......

.

PULSED ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THERAPY

I have a pulsed electromagnetic field therapy machine. Would like to get in contact with someone who knows about this therapy. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.....USA

We, as you are aware do not stock Pulsed Magnetic Field Machines yet.
We do intend to do so in the future and are watching the market as the machines are improving and becoming more versatile. The most recent development though, is from a company in Canada called Enermed  www.enermed.com.
They may be able to help you.................

.

 


 

FINALLY........OUR FAVOURITE

 

I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE IT.

While sending a couple more names of people interested in your products.
I would like to thank you for since using items I have received from your
Catalogue over the past two years, I am practically pain free.
Treatment I have had from various sources have proved useless.
I still can't believe it. Once again "Thank You" so much.......UK


A LOVELY LETTER

Thank you for the new brochure, I telephoned an order and was dealt with by a
very nice young lady named Carole, I am writing to say how pleased I was in the 
way that Carole explained everything to me and was so very helpful, my order 
was processed quickly and it seemed no time at all to when I received it.  
Congratulations on employing such a gem. I can't remember if I asked 
for a brochure to...........UK

A lovely letter entirely.....Carole was very pleased. She especially 
the loved the young bit.........Thank You and best wishes from all
at MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD.

 


 

THANK YOU


A big THANK YOU to each and every person who has contributed to this October Newsletter. We would also like to apologize again if your letter has not been answered this month as we have had a large volume of questions these last months and are running a little behind.
Please keep the letters, feedback, comments and questions coming in !
Send your e-mail to Richard@magnetictherapy.co.uk

 


 

 

TELEPHONE and FAX NUMBER
 
UK CUSTOMERS 
TEL 0845 130 5110 (Multiple Lines)
FAX 0845 130 5055
The 0845 numbers are only charged at Local Call Rate.
So anyone anywhere in the UK can phone or Fax us and you only pay for a local call.
 
USA CUSTOMERS
A growing number of our US customers are now phoning us.
The morning time in the US is the afternoon in the UK, so we are always available to take your call.
Our number from the US is 011 44 845 130 5110 (Multiple Lines)
Our Fax is 011 44 845 130 5055
 
FAST MAILING ADDRESS (With Stamp)
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD
177 Ellesmere Centre
Walkden - Worsley
MANCHESTER M28 3ZH
UNITED KINGDOM
 
FREE MAILING ADDRESS (UK Only - 3/4 Days)
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD
FREEPOST (MR9954)
WORSLEY
MANCHESTER
M28 9DU
 

We NOW accept cheques in the NEW EURO...........

 

 
OUR SITES
 
Main Site - Shop and Information - Free Bracelet Offer
http://www.magnetictherapy.co.uk
 
Privacy Policy - Wholesale Enquiries - Multiple Languages
http://www.magnetictherapyltd.co.uk
 
Bulletin Board - "Where can I find?" Site Guide
http://www.magnetictherapyltd.com
 

 


 

Thank you for reading our October Newsletter.....
Please have a healthy & energetic November & Forthcoming 2002 Festive Season !



 
LETTERS - FORTHCOMING EVENTS - COMMENTS
 
Advertise your Workshops - Lectures - Seminars - Magnetic Events - FREE in this Newsletter
 
Do you have any comments or suggestions other people could benefit from? We are always interested !
Please e-mail us Richard@magnetictherapy.co.uk
Phone or fax any time. We are open all normal UK Business Hours.
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD - Tel: 0845 130 5110 (Multiple Lines) - Fax: 0845 130 5055
 

 
E-mail this NEWSLETTER to a Friend
 
Just click on File on your toolbar and then Send and then fill in your friend's e-mail address...
To subscribe to this newsletter, click HERE and add e-mail address.
To unsubscribe from this newsletter mailing list, click HERE and enter e-mail address.
 

 
PLEASE NOTE
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD strongly recommends that if you feel unwell or suspect anything is wrong you contact and visit your doctor or health professional immediately. We go even further and suggest everyone should take regular health checks ups, even when feeling well. 
 

 


 
ADVERTISING & MEDICAL CLAIMS
MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD makes one only claim.
"MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD products and magnetic health products in general are sold in millions worldwide."
Opinions expressed by writers of Books, Articles, Letters, Advertisements, Newsletters, in ours or in any other
 'media' or company literature, are not necessarily the opinions of MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD
Reproduction of this Newsletter (or any part of) without consent is strictly prohibited.
However consent will not be unreasonably withheld.
©Copyright - MAGNETIC THERAPY LTD 2002

JARGON  HOW TO ORDER   ABOUT US   BOOKMARK US  GUARANTEES   PRIVACY POLICY   FREE DELIVERY 

MAGNETIC BRACELETS - MAGNETIC JEWELLERY - MAGNETIC INSOLES   >>>>>>>  CONTACT US

E-commerce powered by the Evolve shopping cart